Home Forums HDP on Linux – Installation Single node Linux Ambari HDP 1.3 http://fqdn:8080 not loading

This topic contains 26 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by  Kobi Attia 1 year, 1 month ago.

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #36778

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    This is a single node istall where ambari server and agent are running on the same server. I followed all the steps and installed and started both ambari agent and server however the url (http://fqdn:8080) does not load. I performed some of the basic checks from the forum and they seem to be ok.

    [root@dataetl100 ~]# ambari-server start
    Using python /usr/bin/python2.6
    Starting ambari-server
    Ambari Server running with ‘root’ privileges.
    Checking iptables…
    iptables is disabled now. please reenable later.
    Server PID at: /var/run/ambari-server/ambari-server.pid
    Server out at: /var/log/ambari-server/ambari-server.out
    Server log at: /var/log/ambari-server/ambari-server.log
    Ambari Server ‘start’ completed successfully.
    [root@dataetl100 ~]# ambari-agent start
    Verifying Python version compatibility…
    Using python /usr/bin/python2.6
    Checking for previously running Ambari Agent…
    Starting ambari-agent
    Verifying ambari-agent process status…
    Ambari Agent successfully started
    Agent PID at: /var/run/ambari-agent/ambari-agent.pid
    Agent out at: /var/log/ambari-agent/ambari-agent.out
    Agent log at: /var/log/ambari-agent/ambari-agent.log
    [root@dataetl100 ~]# ps -ef | grep Ambari
    root 14605 1 39 15:10 pts/0 00:00:13 /usr/jdk64/jdk1.6.0_31/bin/java -server -XX:NewRatio=3 -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:-UseGCOverheadLimit -XX:CMSInitiatingOccupancyFraction=60 -Xms512m -Xmx2048m -cp /etc/ambari-server/conf:/usr/lib/ambari-server/*:/opt/teradata/client/14.10/tbuild/bin:/opt/teradata/client/14.10/tbuild/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/root/bin:/usr/lib/ambari-server/* org.apache.ambari.server.controller.AmbariServer
    root 15143 9899 0 15:10 pts/0 00:00:00 grep Ambari
    [root@dataetl100 ~]# netstat -an | grep 8080
    tcp 0 0 :::8080 :::* LISTEN

Viewing 26 replies - 1 through 26 (of 26 total)

The topic ‘Single node Linux Ambari HDP 1.3 http://fqdn:8080 not loading’ is closed to new replies.

  • Author
    Replies
  • #41560

    Kobi Attia
    Participant

    Hi Dave,

    I changed the port and it connects!!!! :-)

    Thank you very much!!!!

    Kobi

    Collapse
    #41556

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Kobi,

    The port is already in use.
    Run a netstat -anp | grep 8080
    Then run a ps -ef | grep (PID from above)
    Find if ambari-server is running on this port or if something else is using it.
    If something else is running on 8080 then you must change the port in the ambari-server configuration file.

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #41351

    Kobi Attia
    Participant

    Hi

    I cleaned the browser cache, unfortunately it did not help.

    Installation was VMware with SLES11,
    Processor intel (R) Core (TM) i7-3540m

    Ambari-server.log file I also have the errors:
    .
    11:26:18,697 INFO [main] HostsMap:60 – Using hostsmap file null
    11:26:20,750 ERROR [main] MasterKeyServiceImpl:109 – Master key is not provided as a System property or an environment varialble.
    11:26:20,751 INFO [main] Configuration:415 – Credential provider creation failed.
    Master key initialization failed.
    11:26:22,735 INFO [main] AmbariServer:447 – Getting the controller
    11:26:31,825 INFO [main] CertificateManager:68 – Initialization of root certificate
    11:26:31,826 INFO [main] CertificateManager:70 – Certificate exists:true
    .
    .
    .
    at org.apache.ambari.server.controller.AmbariServer.run(AmbariServer.java:355)
    at org.apache.ambari.server.controller.AmbariServer.main(AmbariServer.java:454)
    11:26:37,058 ERROR [main] AmbariServer:375 – Could not bind to server port – instance may already be running. Terminating this instance.
    java.net.BindException: Address already in use
    at sun.nio.ch.Net.bind(Native Method)
    at sun.nio.ch.ServerSocketChannelImpl.bind(ServerSocketChannelImpl.java:126)
    at sun.nio.ch.ServerSocketAdaptor.bind(ServerSocketAdaptor.java:59)
    at org.eclipse.jetty.server.nio.SelectChannelConnector.open(SelectChannelConnector.java:187)
    at org.eclipse.jetty.server.AbstractConnector.doStart(AbstractConnector.java:316)
    at org.eclipse.jetty.server.nio.SelectChannelConnector.doStart(SelectChannelConnector.java:265)
    at org.eclipse.jetty.util.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:64)
    at org.eclipse.jetty.server.Server.doStart(Server.java:286)
    at org.eclipse.jetty.util.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:64)
    at org.apache.ambari.server.controller.AmbariServer.run(AmbariServer.java:355)
    at org.apache.ambari.server.controller.AmbariServer.main(AmbariServer.java:454)
    11:26:37,060 ERROR [main] AmbariServer:457 – Failed to run the Ambari Server
    java.net.BindException: Address already in use
    at sun.nio.ch.Net.bind(Native Method)
    .
    .

    Thanks!!

    Collapse
    #41348

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    For me the problem was that the server I had installed ambari had very high number of CPU cores (80)
    There is a problem with jetty which ambari uses related to it, which is fixed in a later release of jetty v9.
    However ambari still uses v7. If you a server with high number of CPU cores it could be the same issue.
    Mine was resolved as soon as I moved ambari to a smaller server.

    Collapse
    #41333

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi,

    Try and clear your browser cache and / or use a different browser.

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #41321

    Kobi Attia
    Participant

    Hello there,
    I have exactly the same problem, is there a solution to the problem presented here?

    Thanks

    Kobi

    Collapse
    #37121
    Collapse
    #37117

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    Can you ping me a mail and I can take a look at your system?

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37104

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    No luck.

    Collapse
    #37089

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    Can you use the following from IE:

    http://:8080

    Change IP address for what appears in ifconfig of your Linux machine.

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37086

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    Yes, I had ran the ambari-server setup, ambari-server start and ambari-agent start.

    I just ran it again, still unable to load the logon screen.

    [root@dataetl100 ~]# ambari-server setup
    Using python /usr/bin/python2.6
    Initializing…
    Setup ambari-server
    Checking SELinux…
    SELinux status is ‘disabled’
    Ambari-server daemon is configured to run under user ‘ambari’. Change this setting [y/n] (n)? n
    Adjusting ambari-server permissions and ownership…
    Checking iptables…
    iptables is disabled now. please reenable later.
    Checking JDK…
    JCE Policy archive already exists, using /var/lib/ambari-server/resources/jce_policy-6.zip
    Completing setup…
    Configuring database…
    Enter advanced database configuration [y/n] (n)? n
    Default properties detected. Using built-in database.
    Checking PostgreSQL…
    Running initdb: This may take upto a minute.
    About to start PostgreSQL
    Configuring local database…
    Configuring PostgreSQL…
    Backup for pg_hba found, reconfiguration not required
    Ambari Server ‘setup’ completed successfully.
    [root@dataetl100 ~]# ambari-server start
    Using python /usr/bin/python2.6
    Starting ambari-server
    Ambari Server running with ‘root’ privileges.
    Checking iptables…
    iptables is disabled now. please reenable later.
    Server PID at: /var/run/ambari-server/ambari-server.pid
    Server out at: /var/log/ambari-server/ambari-server.out
    Server log at: /var/log/ambari-server/ambari-server.log
    Ambari Server ‘start’ completed successfully.
    [root@dataetl100 ~]# ambari-agent start
    Verifying Python version compatibility…
    Using python /usr/bin/python2.6
    Checking for previously running Ambari Agent…
    Starting ambari-agent
    Verifying ambari-agent process status…
    Ambari Agent successfully started
    Agent PID at: /var/run/ambari-agent/ambari-agent.pid
    Agent out at: /var/log/ambari-agent/ambari-agent.out
    Agent log at: /var/log/ambari-agent/ambari-agent.log

    Collapse
    #37079

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    Sorry, when I said you had ‘installed’ it, I figured that you had installed & configured services etc and now the login was hanging.

    Did you run:

    ambari-server setup

    before starting and logging in?

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37071

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    Dave,

    Am I missing something? I was hoping after I have the ambari server and agent running I will be able to logon using web url and that is when I setup the cluster (name etc.). I hit a roadblock when the web url was just hanging and did not load the ambari logon screen.
    While installing ambari I did not come across any step where I had to specify cluster info.

    -Alpesh

    Collapse
    #37066

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Vikas,

    One last thing,

    Can you log into psql, and run ‘select * from clusters;’ and attach the output here.

    What name did you call your cluster when you installed it?

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37064

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    What name did you use for the clustername when you set it up?
    As there is no cluster information, it looks like you may need to run the install again.
    Can you run an ambari-server reset, and then stop & start the ambari-server.
    Log into ambari and configure the cluster again – can you ensure you do not use any special characters in the clustername or in any of your hostnames.

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37059

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    True .. nothing shows up. Which step was I supposed to specify the cluster?

    ambari=> select * from clusters;
    cluster_id | cluster_info | cluster_name | desired_cluster_state | desired_stack_version
    ————+————–+————–+———————–+———————–
    (0 rows)

    Collapse
    #37056

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    Having looked at your curl output, it looks like there is no cluster information.
    When you are in the psql database can you run “select * from clusters;”

    Does the cluster which you specified at install appear here?

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37055

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    Yes.

    [root@dataetl100 ~]# psql -U ambari ambari
    Welcome to psql 8.1.23, the PostgreSQL interactive terminal.

    Type: \copyright for distribution terms
    \h for help with SQL commands
    \? for help with psql commands
    \g or terminate with semicolon to execute query
    \q to quit

    ambari=> \l
    List of databases
    Name | Owner | Encoding
    ———–+———-+———-
    ambari | postgres | UTF8
    ambarirca | postgres | UTF8
    postgres | postgres | UTF8
    template0 | postgres | UTF8
    template1 | postgres | UTF8
    (5 rows)

    Collapse
    #37054

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    Are you able to log into psql?
    ‘psql -U ambari ambari’
    password = bigdata

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
    #37052

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    Curl hangs. I have tried chrome and safari (both latest releases)
    I see the following stack and error in server logs.

    This I see it only once:

    Local Exception Stack:
    Exception [EclipseLink-4002] (Eclipse Persistence Services – 2.4.0.v20120608-r11652): org.eclipse.persistence.exceptions.DatabaseException
    Internal Exception: org.postgresql.util.PSQLException: Connection refused. Check that the hostname and port are correct and that the postmaster is acc epting TCP/IP connections.

    This I see every time I restart the server:

    16:40:49,049 ERROR MasterKeyServiceImpl:109 – Master key is not provided as a System property or an environment varialble.

    I checked by pg_hba.conf and pgsql.conf and they look OK.

    [root@dataetl100 data]# more postgresql.conf | grep -i listen
    # “pg_ctl reload”. Some settings, such as listen_addresses, require
    listen_addresses = ‘*’ # what IP address(es) to listen on;

    [root@dataetl100 data]# more pg_hba.conf | grep -i host
    # This file controls: which hosts are allowed to connect, how clients
    # host DATABASE USER CIDR-ADDRESS METHOD [OPTION]
    # hostssl DATABASE USER CIDR-ADDRESS METHOD [OPTION]
    # hostnossl DATABASE USER CIDR-ADDRESS METHOD [OPTION]
    # “host” is either a plain or SSL-encrypted TCP/IP socket, “hostssl” is an
    # SSL-encrypted TCP/IP socket, and “hostnossl” is a plain TCP/IP socket.
    # CIDR-ADDRESS specifies the set of hosts the record matches.
    # an IP address and netmask in separate columns to specify the set of hosts.
    # “host” records. In that case you will also need to make PostgreSQL listen
    host all postgres 127.0.0.1/32 ident sameuser
    host all postgres ::1/128 ident sameuser
    host all ambari,mapred 0.0.0.0/0 md5
    host all ambari,mapred ::/0 md5

    Collapse
    #37026

    Vikas Madaan
    Member

    below is what i get

    [root@localhost ~]# curl -u admin:admin http://localhost:8080/api/v1/clusters
    {
    “href” : “http://localhost:8080/api/v1/clusters”,
    “items” : [ ]
    }[root@localhost ~]#

    I am using Mozila on a Linux GUI…

    Collapse
    #36989

    Yusaku Sako
    Participant

    What browser/version are you using?

    Collapse
    #36987

    Yusaku Sako
    Participant

    Hi Alpesh, can you scan /var/log/ambari-server/ambari-server.[log|out] for any exceptions and stack traces?

    Also, can you open the shell for the Ambari server host and try the following command:

    $ curl -u admin:admin http://localhost:8080/api/v1/clusters

    Collapse
    #36848

    Vikas Madaan
    Member

    were you able to resolve the issue. I have the same issue where after the install when i open the Ambari in browser it is stuck in loading state
    . Let me know if you were able to resolve the issue and how did you do it.

    Regards
    Vikas Madaan

    Collapse
    #36838

    Alpesh Desai
    Member

    I am able to ping and I tried using the ip but no luck.
    When trying the URL it seems like it does establish a connection .. based on below.

    [root@dataetl100 ~]# netstat -an | grep 8080
    tcp 0 0 :::8080 :::* LISTEN
    tcp 329 0 ::ffff:10.192.112.130:8080 ::ffff:10.64.26.94:61468 ESTABLISHED
    tcp 1941 0 ::ffff:10.192.112.130:8080 ::ffff:10.64.26.94:53439 ESTABLISHED
    tcp 1967 0 ::ffff:10.192.112.130:8080 ::ffff:10.64.26.94:60104 ESTABLISHED

    Collapse
    #36836

    Dave
    Moderator

    Hi Alpesh,

    Can you use the IP instead of FQDN, as the server is listening.
    Check that you can ping the machine from where you are launching the browser.

    Thanks

    Dave

    Collapse
Viewing 26 replies - 1 through 26 (of 26 total)